Competitions

Competitions

2023 – 2024 Competitions:

1.CUHK Jockey Club AI for the Future Project Secondary School Think and Create Competition 2023/24 (中學智能創意比賽 2023/24)
- Merit Award
2.2024 Fun Science Competition--- Go with the Winf (趣味科學比賽2024風馳電掣)
 Secondary School Division (S4 – S6)
 - Second Class Award 
3.International Coding Elite Challenge 2023-24 (國際編程精英挑戰賽2023-24)
Secondary School Division (Preliminary Round)
- Two students received a Merit Award
4.2023-24 Youth IT Ambassador Award Programm (青年資訊科技大使獎勵計劃)
- 18 students received a Bronze Award
5.GBA Smart Transportation Inter-school Challenge (大灣區陸空智慧物流校際挑戰賽)
- Final Round

2022 – 2023 Competitions:

1.Mathematical Modelling Competition for Secondary Students (MMCSS) 2023 (中學生數學建模比賽 2023)
Senior Secondary Division
- Outstanding Award
https://www.edb.gov.hk/en/curriculum-development/kla/ma/res/mmcss.html
2.CIC-ZCP Minecraft Competition - "Construct Your Sustainable City" 「建造業零碳天地編程創作比賽」
 Secondary School Division (S4 – S6)
 - Second Runner-up
3.CIC-ZCP Minecraft Competition - "Construct Your Sustainable City" 「建造業零碳天地編程創作比賽」
 Secondary School Division (S1 - S3)
 - First Runner-up and Sustainability Award
4.Master Code 2022/23 : AI Challenge – Weather Forecasting Competition(Master Code編程大賽2022/23: AI創想氣候藍圖」之「AI大比拼 - 天氣預測比賽」)
- Second Runner-up
5.5G STEM AI Water Filter Design Competition (「點滴是清泉- STEM A.I. 濾水器設計比賽」)
(Secondary Schools Stream)
- Merit Award
6.Hong Kong ICT Awards 2023: Student Innovation Award (2023香港資訊及通訊科技獎:學生創新獎)
(Secondary Schools Stream)
- Merit Award
https://www.hkictawards.hk/doc_2023/awards/Category_Award_Programmes/08-SI_2023.pdf
(Page 36)
7.The Greater Bay Area STEM Excellence Award 2023 (HKSAR) (大灣區STEM卓越獎2023)
Secondary (Junior) Schools Stream
- Merit Award

2021 – 2022 Competitions:

1.15th CTEA Cup 2021 Robotic Tournament Creative Technology (第十五屆「創協盃」 創意科技機械人比賽)
 - Innovative Electronic Solutions Design Contest (電子科技創新設計賽)
 - The First Prize Certificate (Senior Form)
2.15th CTEA Cup 2021 Robotic Tournament Creative Technology (第十五屆「創協盃」 創意科技機械人比賽)
 - Robotic Competition – Super Track (超級軌道賽)
 - The Third Prize Certificate (Senior Form)
3.Mathematical Modelling Competition for Secondary Students (MMCSS) 2022 (中學生數學建模比賽 2022)
Junior Secondary Division
- Meritorious
4.Artificial Intelligence and Innovation Technology Competition (人工智能及創新科技比賽) 2021-2022
 - Merit Award
5.ABCD Conceptual Competition - AI Mobile Application (ABCD創新概念比賽 - 人工智能手機應用程式)
 - Special Prize
6.MasterCode 2021 - Reimagine Health and Wellbeing with AI (AI application sector) (Master Code編程大賽2021:AI 構想∙ 智健康生活)
 - Merit Award
7.“Think & Design” Product Design Competition (「夢想成真」產品設計比賽)
 - First Runner Up
8.SciPOP Science Demonstration Contest 2022 (科普快遞科學演示比賽)
 - Merit Award (one of the Best 6 Cotestents)
9.2022 Fun Science Competition---Up and Down Stairs (趣味科學比賽2022順流逆流)
- Senior Advanced Group: Second Class Award and Best Design Award
10.The Greater Bay Area STEM Excellence Award 2022 (HKSAR) (大灣區STEM卓越獎2022)
 - Bronze Award
11.Information Literacy “Netuber” Short Video Competition (資訊素養「Netuber」短片拍攝比賽)
- First runner-up
- Most Active School in Participation Award

2020 – 2021 Competitions:

1.Through the Channel Down the Generals (過關斬將II)
 - Third Prize Certificate (Junior Form)
 - Third Prize Certificate (Senior Form)
2.MR STEMer – micro:bit AI 編程大賽 2021
 - Champion (Secondary Group)
 - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FvdODv4z_v8